Skip to content

Cent to Acre Converter

1 cent equals 0.01 acre, so 100 cents make exactly 1 acre.

Quick answer

1 cent = 0.01 acre; 1 acre = 100 cents

  • Unit converters
  • Checked 10 Oct 2026

Cent to acre is the easiest land conversion in India: 1 cent = 0.01 acre, and 100 cents make 1 acre. To change cents into acres, divide by 100.

Why the maths is so simple

The word cent means one hundredth. One cent is one hundredth of an acre. An acre is 43,560 square feet, so a cent is 43,560 ÷ 100 = 435.6 square feet. That fixed size is the same in Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh. It does not change by district the way a bigha or katha does.

How to convert cent to acre

Acre = cent ÷ 100

A quick trick: move the decimal point two places to the left.

  • 45 cents becomes 0.45 acre.
  • 7 cents becomes 0.07 acre.
  • 250 cents becomes 2.5 acres.

Worked example: a family owns 3 plots of 12, 18 and 30 cents. Add them first: 12 + 18 + 30 = 60 cents. Then divide: 60 ÷ 100 = 0.6 acre. Adding in cents and converting once avoids rounding errors.

Acre to cent: the reverse

Multiply acres by 100. So 1 acre is 100 cents, 2.75 acres is 275 cents, and half an acre is 50 cents.

Cent sizes people ask about

CentAcreSquare feet
10.01435.6
30.031,306.8
50.052,178
100.14,356
200.28,712
250.2510,890
300.313,068
400.417,424
500.521,780
750.7532,670
100143,560

Cent to acre table

CentAcre
10.01
20.02
30.03
40.04
50.05
60.06
80.08
100.1
150.15
200.2
250.25
400.4
500.5
1001

Cent next to other local units

Cent is the everyday unit for buying land in Kerala and many parts of Tamil Nadu, but records and city deals often use something else. These links help you compare:

  • Are: Kerala revenue records and land tax work in ares. 1 are is 2.4711 cents, so 10 cents is 4.0469 are.
  • Ground: In Chennai, house plots are quoted in grounds of 2,400 square feet. One ground is 5.5096 cents.
  • Decimal: A decimal in Bihar, Odisha and West Bengal is the same size as a cent, 435.6 square feet. Only the name changes.

Practical checks

  • Do not mix up cent and percent. "10 cent of 2 acres" in talk can mean 10 cents of land, not 10 percent of the holding. Ten percent of 2 acres would be 20 cents. Ask which one is meant.
  • Small decimals hide big money. 0.05 acre and 0.5 acre differ by 45 cents, which is 19,602 square feet. Read the decimal point twice.
  • Some records show hectare, are and square meter instead of acre and cent. Convert both sides into square feet if you are unsure.
  • Write cents with the word "cents" in agreements. A bare "0.30" could be read as acre or as hectare.
  • For a sale or a partition, confirm the area with the village or taluk revenue office and check the land record.

More: acre to cent, cent to square feet and what is a cent.

Questions people ask

How many cents is one acre?

One acre is exactly 100 cents. This is the same in every state that uses the cent, because a cent is defined as one hundredth of an acre (435.6 square feet).

100 cent to acre?

100 cents is exactly 1 acre. 200 cents would be 2 acres.

50 cent to acre?

50 cents is 0.5 acre, which is half an acre or 21,780 square feet.

40 cent to acre and 30 cent to acre?

40 cents is 0.4 acre (17,424 square feet). 30 cents is 0.3 acre (13,068 square feet).

1 cent to acre in square feet?

1 cent is 0.01 acre, which is 435.6 square feet. That is a plot of roughly 20 ft by 21.78 ft, since 20 × 21.78 = 435.6.

Local units can differ inside a state. Before a sale, partition or court filing, confirm the unit with your tehsil, circle or revenue office and check the land record. How we check our numbers.