Skip to content

Satak to Katha Converter

In West Bengal, 1 satak equals 0.605 katha, and 1 katha equals 1.6529 satak.

Quick answer

1 satak = 0.605 katha; 1 katha = 1.6529 satak (West Bengal)

  • Unit converters
  • Checked 10 Oct 2026

Satak to katha in West Bengal: 1 satak = 0.605 katha, and 1 katha = 1.6529 satak. A satak is the Bengali name for a decimal (435.6 sq ft), and a Bengal katha is commonly 720 sq ft.

Two systems in one deed

In West Bengal, the khatian on Banglarbhumi shows area in acre and satak (decimal). But families and brokers still talk in bigha, katha and chatak. So a buyer often holds a paper that says "4 satak" while the seller says "a little under 2 and a half katha". This page connects the two.

The Bengal chain is commonly given as:

  • 1 bigha = 20 katha = 14,400 sq ft
  • 1 katha = 16 chatak = 720 sq ft
  • 1 chatak = 45 sq ft
  • 100 satak = 1 acre = 43,560 sq ft

How to convert satak to katha

Katha = satak × 0.605 (West Bengal katha)

Why 0.605? Because 435.6 ÷ 720 = 0.605.

Worked example: the khatian shows 8 satak.

  1. 8 × 0.605 = 4.84 katha.
  2. The part after the point is 0.84 katha. Times 16 gives 13.44 chatak.
  3. So 8 satak is about 4 katha 13.44 chatak, or 3,484.8 sq ft.

Satak to katha table (West Bengal)

SatakKathaSquare feet
10.605435.6
21.21871.2
31.8151,306.8
42.421,742.4
53.0252,178
84.843,484.8
106.054,356
116.6554,791.6
2012.18,712

Katha to satak

Multiply katha by 1.6529. In West Bengal:

  • 1.5 katha = 2.4793 satak
  • 3 katha = 4.9587 satak
  • 5 katha = 8.2645 satak
  • 10 katha = 16.5289 satak
  • 1 bigha (20 katha) = 33.0579 satak

Satak to katha table

SatakKatha
10.605
21.21
31.815
42.42
53.025
63.63
84.84
106.05
159.075
2012.1
2515.125
4024.2
5030.25
10060.5

Mixed katha and chatak to satak

A seller says "3 katha 8 chatak". First make it one number: 8 chatak is 8 ÷ 16 = 0.5 katha, so the total is 3.5 katha. Then 3.5 × 1.6529 = 5.7851 satak. Compare that with the satak figure on the khatian.

If the land is not in West Bengal

The satak is the same everywhere, but the katha is not. Using the Bengal factor on Bihar or Assam land gives a wrong answer. Commonly used values:

Size of one katha by region

Region1 katha in sq ftIn sq mIn satak
West Bengal, Jharkhand (Ranchi), Assam (Barak valley)72066.89021.6529
Bihar: Patna and Arrah1,361.25126.46433.125
Assam (Brahmaputra valley)2,880267.56086.6116
Madhya Pradesh60055.74181.3774
Bihar: Chhapra; Jharkhand: Palamu1,742.4161.87434
Bihar: Hajipur and Muzaffarpur1,901.25176.63194.3647
Bihar: Siwan1,520141.21263.4894
Bihar: Bettiah (West Champaran)3,267303.51427.5
  • Assam, Brahmaputra valley (katha of 2,880 sq ft): 1 katha = 6.6116 satak.
  • Bihar, Patna and Arrah (katha of 1,361.25 sq ft): 1 katha = 3.125 satak.
  • Jharkhand, Ranchi, and Assam, Barak valley: same as West Bengal.

Tips

  • Trust the satak figure on the khatian over a spoken katha figure.
  • Write both units in the agreement, for example "4 satak (about 2.42 katha)".
  • For a sale or partition, confirm with the block land and land reforms office or the local amin and check the record of rights.

Related: satak to square feet, decimal to katha and land measurement in West Bengal.

Questions people ask

1 satak katha in West Bengal?

1 satak is 0.605 katha in West Bengal, which is about 9.68 chatak. One satak is 435.6 sq ft and one katha is 720 sq ft.

1 katha = koto satak?

1 katha is 1.6529 satak in West Bengal. In Assam's Brahmaputra valley it is 6.6116 satak, because the katha there is larger.

5 katha to satak?

5 katha is 8.2645 satak in West Bengal, or 3,600 sq ft.

4 satak = katha?

4 satak is 2.42 katha in West Bengal, a little under 2 and a half katha.

Is satak the same as decimal?

Yes. Satak (or shatak) is the Bengali name for the decimal, one hundredth of an acre, 435.6 sq ft.

Local units can differ inside a state. Before a sale, partition or court filing, confirm the unit with your tehsil, circle or revenue office and check the land record. How we check our numbers.