Skip to content

2 Katha in Square Feet

2 katha is 1,440 sq ft in West Bengal, but Bihar and Assam use bigger kathas.

Quick answer

2 katha = 1,440 sq ft (West Bengal) to 6,534 sq ft (Bettiah, Bihar)

  • Popular sizes
  • Checked 10 Oct 2026

If you search 2 katha = sq ft, the most common answer is 1,440 sq ft. That is the West Bengal katha (कट्ठा) of 720 sq ft, also used in Ranchi and the Barak valley of Assam. Bihar and the Brahmaputra valley of Assam use larger kathas.

2 katha sq ft in West Bengal

In Kolkata and across West Bengal, 1 katha = 16 chatak = 720 sq ft. So 2 katha is:

  • 1,440 square feet
  • 160 gaj
  • 32 chatak
  • 3.3058 decimal
  • 133.7804 square meter

A 2 katha plot in Kolkata is often 36 ft by 40 ft or 30 ft by 48 ft. A long plot of 24 ft by 60 ft is also 2 katha.

2 katha in Bihar, Assam and other areas

These are commonly used local values. They differ a lot, so never assume the Kolkata figure in Bihar.

Region2 katha in sq ft
West Bengal, Jharkhand (Ranchi), Assam (Barak valley)1,440
Bihar: Patna and Arrah2,722.5
Assam (Brahmaputra valley)5,760
Madhya Pradesh1,200
Bihar: Chhapra; Jharkhand: Palamu3,484.8
Bihar: Hajipur and Muzaffarpur3,802.5
Bihar: Siwan3,040
Bihar: Bettiah (West Champaran)6,534

In Patna, 2 katha is also 40 dhur, since 1 katha = 20 dhur there.

Size of one katha by region

Region1 katha in sq ftIn sq mIn square meter
West Bengal, Jharkhand (Ranchi), Assam (Barak valley)72066.890266.8902
Bihar: Patna and Arrah1,361.25126.4643126.4643
Assam (Brahmaputra valley)2,880267.5608267.5608
Madhya Pradesh60055.741855.7418
Bihar: Chhapra; Jharkhand: Palamu1,742.4161.8743161.8743
Bihar: Hajipur and Muzaffarpur1,901.25176.6319176.6319
Bihar: Siwan1,520141.2126141.2126
Bihar: Bettiah (West Champaran)3,267303.5142303.5142

Katha to square feet table by region

KathaSquare feet
West Bengal, Ranchi
Square feet
Bihar (Patna, Arrah)
Square feet
Assam (Brahmaputra valley)
Square feet
Madhya Pradesh
Square feet
Chhapra, Palamu
17201,361.252,8806001,742.4
21,4402,722.55,7601,2003,484.8
32,1604,083.758,6401,8005,227.2
42,8805,44511,5202,4006,969.6
53,6006,806.2514,4003,0008,712
64,3208,167.517,2803,60010,454.4
85,76010,89023,0404,80013,939.2
107,20013,612.528,8006,00017,424
2014,40027,22557,60012,00034,848

Regional columns use the most commonly used size in each area. Confirm your local size with the revenue office.

Tips for buyers

West Bengal khatian records area in acre and decimal, while the sale talk is in katha. Convert both ways and see that they match. In Bihar, rakba in the jamabandi is also in acre and decimal. If a deed says 2 katha, the deed or a local amin should show which katha size was meant. For a sale or partition, confirm with the block land office and check the record on Banglarbhumi or Bihar Bhumi.

Questions people ask

2 katha mein kitna square feet hota hai?

In West Bengal it is 1,440 sq ft. In Patna and Arrah it is 2,722.5 sq ft, and in Hajipur and Muzaffarpur 3,802.5 sq ft.

2 kattha in square feet in Bihar?

Bihar has no single katha. Commonly used values for 2 katha are 2,722.5 sq ft in Patna, 3,040 in Siwan, 3,484.8 in Chhapra and 6,534 in Bettiah. Ask the local amin.

How many decimal is 2 katha in West Bengal?

2 katha is 3.3058 decimal. One decimal is 435.6 sq ft.

2 katha sq ft in Assam?

In the Brahmaputra valley a katha is 2,880 sq ft, so 2 katha is 5,760 sq ft. In the Barak valley it is 1,440 sq ft.

Local units can differ inside a state. Before a sale, partition or court filing, confirm the unit with your tehsil, circle or revenue office and check the land record. How we check our numbers.